Clean.io is serious about privacy, especially yours

Last updated March 8th, 2020

The following policies and terms apply to your interactions with Clean.io, Inc. (“Clean.io”, “us” or “we”).  The particular policy or policies that will apply to you will depend on how you are interacting with us.  If you are a company or business we provide software and related services to (or the site visitors, customers or end users of such companies or businesses), please see the Section below titled “Privacy Matters Related to Clean.io Services”;  If you are visiting our website or you have a direct relationship with us, please see the Section below titled “Privacy Matters Related to Clean.io Website Visitors”.

PRIVACY MATTERS RELATED TO CLEAN.IO SERVICES

Clean.io Service Privacy Policy – Clean.io provides software and related services (”Services”) that enable our clients and customers (“Customers”) to detect and block malicious software code in order to protect Internet Users (“Users/User”). Please review the Clean.io Service Privacy Policy for more information regarding the privacy practices we employ in connection with these Services.

Data Processing Addendum  – It is the general policy of Clean.io not to intentionally collect or process personal information that is subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) or the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) when providing Services to our Customers.  In limited circumstances, we may sometimes inadvertently receive or otherwise collect such personal information (notwithstanding our policy against collecting or receiving personal information).  Also, we may expressly agree in a written contract with our Customers to specifically address the collection or use of personal information (e.g. for a specific engagement to collect or process personal information on a particular Customer’s behalf).  The terms of our Data Processing Addendum shall apply to Clients their Users’ personal information in those limited circumstances.

PRIVACY MATTERS RELATED TO CLEAN.IO WEBSITE VISITORS

Clean.io Website Privacy Policy – We collect information relating to our website visitors, our customers and prospective marketing leads, including personal information.  In these capacities we act as a “controller” or “business’’ under applicable privacy laws.  Please review the Clean.io Website Privacy Policy for more information regarding the privacy practices we employ in connection data and information collected via the Clean.io website and in connection with our marketing activities.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Addendum to Clean.io Website Privacy Policy – This CCPA Addendum to the Clean.io Website Privacy Policy applies to website visitors who are subject to CCPA.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Addendum to Clean.io Website Privacy Policy– This GDPR Addendum to the Clean.io Website Privacy Policy applies to website visitors who are subject to GDPR.

Cookie Policy [insert link] – Our Cookie Policy applies to website visitors.

SUBPROCESSORS

This Subproccesor List sets forth the current list of third-party companies who are authorized to process personal data on behalf of Clean.io.  These companies are known as sub-processors for purposes of privacy regulations.  Our list identifies subprocessors applicable to both our Services and our website/marketing efforts as described in such list.

DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION

The CCPA gives residents of the state of California the right to prevent businesses from selling their personal information.  Please know that we take your privacy very seriously and we do not sell your personal information to third parties for monetary value but we may share and provide certain personal information collected via the Clean.io website to our service providers for advertising and marketing purposes related to Clean.io’s business.  This sharing may be considered a “sale” for purposes of the CCPA.  If you would like to opt out from Clean.io selling this personal information, you may submit that request here: Do Not Sell My Personal Information. [Insert “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link here].

Clean.io will honor all verified requests that it receives. For more information on this issue, please see the CCPA Addendum to the Clean.io Website Privacy Policy.

Please note that we never sell any personal information related to our Services and in connection with our Customer relationships.

CONTACTS